Prizes

We run an annual dissertation prize open to any undergraduate dissertation that displays an aptitude for quantitative methods within Human and Physical Geography. Check out our Twitter or blog for latest calls (occurring roughly summer time each year).

Here is a list of past winners of the prize.

2020

Winner: Christiane Spring, University of Bristol - “The Polluted Brain: Logistic regression analysis of the association between atmospheric pollution and Alzheimer’s disease in the South West of England”.

Bio

Runner up: Philip Cowing, University of York - “Comparing the effects of turbine arrays and climate change on future marine species distributions”.

2019

Winner: David Verry, University of Bristol - “The influence of hostile destination attitudes on migration in Europe: a gravity model analysis”.

Bio

2018

Winner: Simon Herd, University of Manchester – “Reef island stability under rising sea levels? Assessing the eco-morphodynamics of a lagoonal platform island in the South Maldives”.

2017

Winner: Laurence Day, University of St Andrews – “The relationship between forest cover and malaria incidence in Bangladesh: A spatio-statistical analysis”.

2016

Human Geography Winner: Emily Ellis, University of St Andrews – ‘A Geographically Weighted Regression of Domestic Heat Demand in Glasgow’

Physical Geography Winner: James Kirkham, Durham University – “Magnitude-frequency relations of iceberg disintegration in Vaigat, West Greenland”

2015

Human Geography Winner: Chris Moore, University of Bristol – “The Economic Impact of the Naxalite Insurgency on Indian States, 1982-2007: Evidence from a Synthetic Control Approach”

Physical Geography Winner: Fergus McClean, University of Dundee – “A New Approach to Index Flood Estimation for Ungauged Catchments”

2014

Winner: Gareth Griffith, University of Bristol – “Behind the aggregate curtain: developing an advanced modelling approach to investigating health segregation”

Runner up: James Brennan, University College London – “Validation of a spectrally invariant model of canopy radiative transfer with MODIS data and its application to canopy dynamics in Amazon Forests”

Runner up: Benno Simmons, Oxford University – “Geodiversity and biodiversity: evaluating the predictive power and surrogacy performance of abiotic heterogeneity in the United Kingdom”

2011

Winner: Tadas Nikonovas, Swansea University – “Dynamics of night time emissions in Europe”

2010

Winner: Laura Steele, University of Bristol – “A Multilevel Modelling Approach to Ethnic Residential Segregation in Urban England, 1991-2001″

Runners up: Tim Foster and Robin Wilson’s entries, from University College London and the University of Southampton respectively.